FR | EN
You are here :
This privacy policy is addressed to you as a user of the internet site www.septeo.fr (hereinafter the “Site”).

The Site is edited by the data controller SEPTEO (hereinafter referred to as "SEPTEO"), a French simplified joint stock company ("SAS") with a share capital of EUR7 017 550, registered with the French "Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés" of MONTPELLIER – FRANCE under registration number 790 675 037, with headquarters located at Font de la Banquière, 194 avenue de la Gare Sud de France 34970 LATTES – Phone landline: +33 467 154 400 – email address: contact@septeo.fr – Intra-European VAT number FR24790675037. 

This data protection policy aims to inform you about the commitments and measures taken by SEPTEO to ensure respect for your privacy and the protection of your personal data.

SEPTEO only collects and processes data strictly necessary for the purposes for which such data is processed.

Personal data is processed in a transparent, confidential and secure manner.

The processing of personal data is governed by Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms and by EU Regulation 2016/679 passed by the European Parliament and by the Council of April 27, 2006, which came into force on May 25, 2018.

Our Data Protection Officer can be reached at the following address: dpo@septeo.fr or by postal mail at DPO - SEPTEO 194, avenue de la Gare Sud de France 34970 LATTES, for all requests for information on the Site’s personal data protection policy, and your requests to exercise your rights.

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF COLLECTED DATA

Data processing implemented by SEPTEO responds to explicit, legitimate purposes which have been determined to ensure:
  • Proper functioning and continuous improvement of the Site, its services and features;
  • The fight against computer fraud 
  • The follow-up of sales relationships;
  • The management of recruitment requests;
  • The management of requests for the right of access, rectification and opposition, suppression, limitation, portability, right to digital death and the right to file a claim with the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority)
  • The elaboration of communications campaigns;
  • The organization of statistics.

In any case and for each purpose defined, SEPTEO engages all its resources to ensure the safety and confidentiality of personal data entrusted to the company, in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

IDENTITY OF THE DATA PROCESSING OFFICER

Your personal information is collected and processed by SEPTEO, a French simplified joint stock company ("SAS") with a share capital of EUR7 017 550, registered with the French registry "Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés" of MONTPELLIER – FRANCE under registration number 790 675 037, with headquarters located at Font de la Banquière, 194, avenue de la Gare Sud de France 34970 LATTES – Phone landline: +33 467 154 400 – email address:  contact@septeo.fr – Intra-European VAT number FR24790675037. 

SEPTEO is in charge of the processing of personal data implemented in the framework of the operation of the Site.

For all requests for information on the personal data protection policy implemented by SEPTEO , please contact:  dpo@septeo.fr or send a letter to DPO – SEPTEO, 194 avenue de la Gare Sud de France 34970 LATTES.

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

When users browse the Site and/or wish to use the services available on the Site, SEPTEO may collect certain personal data.

In view of its responsibility regarding the data it collects, SEPTEO undertakes to comply with the framework of applicable legal provisions and in particular, from the moment their consent is collected, to provide Site users with full information on the processing of their personal data and to maintain a registry of the data processing consistent with reality.

SEPTEO may collect and process data at several levels:
 
  • For any user of the Site: the URL of the links through which s/he accessed the Site; the user's access provider; the user's IP address; the type and version of browser used; the publisher,; the operating system used and the user’s browsing data on the Site 
  • For any user who provides information by entering her/his own contact details on the Site: title, family name, first name, postal address, postal code, city, email address, département, disabled worker status, landline phone number and cell phone number
  • For any user who sends a résumé and a cover letter via the Site: the data contained in these documents;

These data are processed in accordance with the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

CONSENT

All data concerning you is collected exclusively from you, when you connect to the Site and in the course of our exchanges (online requests, letters, phone calls, ...). 

When you browse the Site, you may be required to fill out various forms and thereby provide us with various personal data about you.

When required by the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Liberté), SEPTEO undertakes to obtain your consent and to allow you to oppose the use of your data for certain purposes.

SEPTEO may email sales solicitations to users who have agreed to receive such solicitations. When users no longer wish to receive such solicitations by e-mail, they may at any time file a request by email, free of charge and without providing a reason, to the following address: dpo@septeo.fr

DATA RECIPIENTS

SEPTEO communicates your personal data only to authorized and determined recipients.

The only persons authorized and determined to have access to user data are: 
  • Authorized personnel working for SEPTEO;
  • Authorized personnel working for subsidiaries and branches of the SEPTEO Group;
  • The Subcontractors of the SEPTEO Group and namely the Site host;
  • The Subcontractors of subsidiaries and branches of the SEPTEO Group;
  • Third parties likely to drop cookies in your devices (computers, tablets, phones mobiles, …) with your consent;
  • Third-party social networks. The Site uses social plugins provided and operated by third-party companies, such as the Facebook, Linkedln, Twitter and Instagram buttons. As a result, you can send the information you view in a section of our Site to third parties. - If you are not connected to your account with the third party, the third party will not be able to know your identity. If you are logged into your account with the third party, then that third party may link information or actions relating to your interactions with the Site to the account you hold with that third party. Please refer to the privacy policies of the relevant third party to learn more about their data practices.
Your data shall not be communicated, exchanged, sold or rented to any party other than the above-mentioned parties.

DURATION OF DATA CONSERVATION

In compliance with applicable regulations, the data collected is kept in a form allowing the identification of the user for a period not exceeding the time necessary for the purposes for which the data is collected and processed.

Contact forms available on the Site are designed to provide you with further information on the activity and services supplied by SEPTEO and to allow the latter to process your requests and messages.

The identifying data of prospect users who are not customers is kept for a period of three (3) years after the last contact from the prospect user.

For personal data collected in the context of recruitment and those appearing on the résumé and cover letters, they are kept with the consent of the applicant for a maximum period of one (1) year.

Beyond that, the data is archived for the period during which SEPTEO’s responsibility can be called into question.

For the management of legal claims on your personal data, the data is kept for a period of one (1) year. 

With respect to cookies, the information stored on your device or any other element used to identify you for the purposes of audience statistics is not kept beyond a period of six (6) months. After this period, the raw traffic data associated with an identifier is deleted or anonymized.

To ensure proper operation and continuous improvement of the Site and its functionalities, the raw traffic data associated with an identifier are kept for a period of six (6) months. After this period, the data is deleted or anonymized.

Cookies

The Site  www.septeo.en uses cookies. When you visit the Site, cookies are placed in your device.

You can inquire about the nature of the cookies placed, accept or refuse them either globally for the whole Site and all services, or individually, service by service.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your device’s hard drive when you visit an Internet site. It records certain information about your browsing or online behavior.

The cookies used on the Site are used to differentiate you in order to improve your navigation and the services we offer you.

In practice, technical cookies allow us to authenticate and identify you.

Other audience measurement cookies and trackers may be used to establish statistics on the Site's audience (measuring the number of visits, the number of pages viewed, your activity, your frequency of return, etc.) and to suggest targeted offers based on your browsing.

The Site uses certain services offered by third party sites that generate the placing of cookies. These are the Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter, Instagram share buttons and videos present on the Site.

You can accept or refuse all cookies on the Site or give your specific consent or refusal for each cookie.

In any event, cookies stored in your device or any other element used to identify you for the purposes of audience statistics or advertising have a lifetime limited to a maximum of 6 months, this duration is not automatically extended by your new visits to the Site.

In addition to your right to revoke at any time your consent to have a cookie placed on your device, you have the right to access, rectification, suppression or portability of your data, or you can oppose the processing of your data (or ask for such processing to be limited), or you can define the post-mortem use of your data. 
These rights may be exercised by sending a letter to DPO – SEPTEO, 194, avenue de la Gare Sud de France 34970 LATTES or by email to  dpo@septeo.fr with evidence of your identity.

YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the European regulations in force and the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés), users of the Site have the following rights: 
  • Access right (article 15 of the GDPR) and rectification (article 16 of the GDPR), updating, completeness of your data, right to lock or delete your personal data (article 17 of the GDPR), when they are inaccurate, equivocal, obsolete or when their collection, use, communication or conservation is prohibited;
  • Right to withdraw your consent at any time (article 13-2c of the GDPR);
  • Right to limit the processing of your data (article 18 of the GDPR);
  • Right to object to the processing of your data (Article 21 of the GDPR) 
  • Right to the portability of the data you have provided us with, when your data are subject to automated processing based on your consent or on a contract (Article 20 of the GDPR)
  • Right to define the fate of your data after your death and to choose whether we communicate or not your data to a third party named by you.
  • In the event of your death and in the absence of instructions from you, we shall destroy your data, unless the retention thereof is necessary for evidentiary purposes or to comply with a legal obligation.

These rights may be exercised by sending a simple request by email to dpo@septeo.fr or by postal letter to DPO – SEPTEO, 194, avenue de la Gare Sud de France 34970 LATTES. Please provide your details (family name, first name, address and a copy of a signed ID, and state a legitimate reason when such a reason is legally required (namely in case of opposition))

In the event an ID is communicated, such ID shall be kept one (1) or three (3) years when the communication is made in the framework of the exercise of an opposition right.

For more information on your rights, please visit the web site of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés at this address: https://cnil.fr

DATA SECURITY

SEPTEO and its subcontractors if any shall implement all necessary and adequate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the processing of your personal data and their confidentiality, in accordance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act and the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and of law n°2018-133 dated 26 February 2018 on various provisions for adaptation to European Union law in regard to security.

SEPTEO ensures all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the data and in particular that they are not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident impacting the integrity or confidentiality of user data is brought to the attention of SEPTEO, SEPTEO shall inform the user and communicate the corrective actions implemented.

In compliance with the provisions of the GDPR, the data collected on the Site is stored and secured by a host in France entrusted by SEPTEO with this technical part and complying with the personal data protection rules. 

SEPTEO shall refrain from processing, hosting or transferring the data collected on its users in or to a country located outside of the European Union or considered as “inadequate” by the European Commission without prior information to the user. Nevertheless, SEPTEO remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors provided they present guarantees in compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Rules.

CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Our Data Protection Officer is available to answer all your requests for additional information and in particular concerning the exercise of your rights within the framework of the protection of your personal data.

The Data Protection Officer can be reached by email at  dpo@septeo.fr or by postal letter at the following address  DPO – SEPTEO, 194 avenue de la Gare Sud de France 34970 LATTES.
IMPORTANT COOKIES INFORMATION
We use technical cookies to ensure the proper functioning of the site, we also use cookies subject to your consent to collect statistics visit.
Click below on & laquo; ACCEPT & raquo; to accept the deposit of all cookies or on & laquo; CONFIGURE & raquo; to choose which cookies require your consent will be registered (statistical cookies), before continuing your visit to the site. Show more
 
ACCEPT CONFIGURE REFUSE
Cookie management

Cookies are text files stored by your browser and used for statistical purposes or for the operation of certain identification modules for example.
These files are not dangerous for your device and are not used to collect personal data.
This site uses cookies of identification, authentication or load-balancing not requiring prior consent, and audience measurement cookies requiring your prior consent in application of the texts governing the protection of personal data.
You can configure the setting up of these cookies by using the settings below.
We inform you that if you refuse these cookies certain functionalities of the site can become unavailable.
Google Analytics is a tool for measuring audience.
The cookies deposited by this service are used to collect statistics of anonymous visits in order to measure, for example, the number of visitors and page views.
This data are used to follow the popularity of the site, to detect possible navigation problems, to improve its ergonomics and the user experience.
Browser not supported

The Internet Explorer browser you are currently using does not display this website correctly.

We recommend that you download and use a more recent and secure browser such as Google Chrome , Microsoft Edge , Mozilla Firefox , or Safari (for Mac) for example.
OK